Särmä sleeveless merino wool shirt, black

29.99 EUR
Särmä sleeveless merino wool shirt, black
Trouble with the metric system? Try our converter:
cm = 0' 0" or 0" and
feet  inches = 0 cm

These might also interest you

Särmä merino socks

Särmä merino socks

9.99 EUR

If you still use cotton socks, dump them now and get these instead. These are superb for outdoor use, but work just as well as formal wear too! These aren't thick, so they can be used around the year. Made with our own specs in Finland.

Särmä merino wool long sleeve shirt, black

Särmä merino wool long sleeve shirt, black

39.99 EUR

As the weather gets cold and nasty, so do cotton undergarments. The answer is to switch to merino wool. These have a nice, snug fit for best functionality. We had these made in Lithuania just for us.

Särmä merino wool long johns, black

Särmä merino wool long johns, black

39.99 EUR

As the weather gets cold and nasty, so do cotton undergarments. The answer is to switch to merino wool. These have a nice, snug fit for best functionality. We had these made in Lithuania just for us.

Särmä merino wool hoodie

Särmä merino wool hoodie

129.99 EUR

Finally a proper hoodie - in this case the price doesn't come from a big name, but rather from the material, which is thickish Merino wool, which is probably the best fabric ever. Oh, and we haven't forgotten to design the cut properly too. Whether you like to move on foot or two wheels, for the love of God buy this!

Särmä merino gloves

Särmä merino gloves

9.99 EUR

Good quality made-in-Finland knit gloves from super-duper material. Good as they are for a bit chilly conditions, for serious cold these do well as insulating layer for hard shell gloves. How can they make these so cheap in Finland?

Särmä Henley Shirt, merino wool

Särmä Henley Shirt, merino wool

69.99 EUR

A traditional Henley style shirt, but made properly - these have only real, functional features and are woven from Merino wool. Works equally well in everyday use and outdoor activities, both by function and looks, both as an undershirt or as an additional warm layer. What's not to love here?

Särmä viscose hoodie, black

Särmä viscose hoodie, black

49.99 - 59.99 EUR

We already made a superior hoodie out of Merino wool, but that stuff is expensive. For the plebs is available this cheaper option which retains the superb cut and features and while not as fancy as the woollen one, still works like that to a degree - at less than half the price! If you just need a damn well designed hoodie for casual use, this is the ticket.

Särmä viscose boxers, black

Särmä viscose boxers, black

9.99 EUR

Proper good boxer shorts for an affordable price - these are more like the Common Man version of the Merino wool model we also sell. Being made of viscose, these have sort of poor man's versions of many of the good characteristics of wool. Hey, still beats cotton!

The traditional cotton wifebeater is popular for a reason. However, it could be better if it was made of, say, merino wool. Like this our own production shirt here. Pretty much unisex shirt, thanks to the very nice fit!

Cotton is comfy and durable material for everyday use, right until it gets wet from water or perspiration. Here's where wool steps in. It stays comfortable even when wet, and doesn't even soak in nasty smells nearly so easily. Moreover, you can usually just air it out without even washing, thanks to the natural antibacterial properties of this wonderfabric. Merino wool is even better due to its finer weave. Make it thin enough and it's better during summer too.

As these are our own production, we made these right in other aspects as well - it's unfortunate how often you encounter sleeveless shirts with a huge neckhole or too short hem or something. These are just right, and that's why we wear these everywhere.

Made of 100%, 180 g/m2 mulesing free merino wool, thin enough to be comfortable, thick enough not to reveal too much what's under it. Wash in 40 degrees Celsius, hang dry. As said, you really do not have to wash this as often as cotton clothes, just air it out. This makes the shirt awesome for any activity, especially the kind whre you might break a sweat.

Size info

In addition to the regular sizes we have included here a chart of the actual centimetre measurements of each size, taken directly from the shirt: chest, waist/hem, front length and back length. Donät be alarmed by the seemingly small numbers - the width sizes easily stretch about 30% from the measured number, but at least you can see the increments here.

Shirt sizeChest circumferenceWaist circumferenceFront lengthBack length
X-Small61525061
Small68605263
Medium76685365
Large82765567
X-Large94905568
2X-Large1041005669,5
3X-Large1161125771
4X-Large1281245872,5

Our model in the main picture has a chest circumference of 102 cm (that's about Medium) and wears size Medium.

Varusteleka Särmä

Särmä is our own brand of clothing and equipment. When you're buying Särmä you're getting purpose built stuff at a decent price, something that will fill it's intended role well and not cost you an arm and a leg!

Made in Lithuania

Product reviews

4.5 / 5
4 ratings
1
3

0
0.5-1
1.5-2
2.5-3
3.5-4
4.5-5

Score distribution
100 %
recommends



4.5/5 30.05.2016
Very comfortable shirt. It looks good as well. The material feels very nice and is really light. The back reaches very high. Which I find comfortable. It dries very quickly after getting wet and barely takes on any odors.
1 0 Report abuse

Please report this product review if for example:

  • Review is wildly obscene or completely irrelevant.
  • Reviewer has not actually used the product he is reviewing.

If you strongly disagree with this review, please press "I disagree" button above.

Thank you!

Cancel
4/5
I would recommend for a friend
24.06.2016
Tuntuu hyvälle ihoa vasten ja on kevyt. Toimii kuten pitää ja leikkauskin on juuri kohdillaan tässä. Paita tosin on todella ohutta kangasta, jota ei kannata kokeilla riepotella tai repiä.
0 0 Report abuse

Please report this product review if for example:

  • Review is wildly obscene or completely irrelevant.
  • Reviewer has not actually used the product he is reviewing.

If you strongly disagree with this review, please press "I disagree" button above.

Thank you!

Cancel
5/5
I would recommend for a friend
27.08.2016
4.5/5
I would recommend for a friend
25.10.2016
Ostin ensin yhden tällaisen (ja sellaisen pitkähihaisen sekä ne ohuet pitkätkalsarit) alusasuksi, mutta kun totesin sen käytössä älyttömän mukavaksi, oli pakko ostaa toinen. Sittemin olen käyttänyt mm. salilla ja muussa hikiliikunnassa, kaupungilla ja osana asukokonaisuuksia, niin ja tietenkin alusasuna.

Paljon miellyttävämpi kuin puuvillaiset vaatteet ihan joka tilanteessa, kuivuu todella nopeasti, eikä jää haisemaan raskaankaan hikoilun jälkeen. Oikeastaan ainut parannus mitä tähän toivon on hieman pidempi helma, niin että varmasti pysyy joka tilanteessa kunnolla housujen alla. Muutaman kerran on tullut tilanne vastaan kun vaimari on meinannut karata, tai on karannut, housujen alta.
1 0 Report abuse

Please report this product review if for example:

  • Review is wildly obscene or completely irrelevant.
  • Reviewer has not actually used the product he is reviewing.

If you strongly disagree with this review, please press "I disagree" button above.

Thank you!

Cancel
Log in and write a review.



Comments

5
Loading...